Sound and jacket
Leonardo.Ai
A web image studio with more knobs than a chat box: models, image guidance, and tools aimed at keeping a character's look closer across pictures. Still not a layout program. Use it for cover concepts and interior spots, then finish type and composition somewhere that understands print.
Best for
Cover concepts and interior art when you want controls, not only a prompt box.
Pricing
Freemium. Free daily tokens that run out quickly. Paid plans add tokens, privacy options, and fewer restrictions.
Listing checked 14 October 2026. Plans move. The vendor's page wins an argument with this one.
In-depth review
Leonardo.Ai review
Last checked 14 October 2026 against the vendor's public pages. Prices and features change; check the vendor before you buy.
Writer's Toolbelt review
Leonardo.Ai
A creator-first image and video platform with custom model training. Good for consistent characters and series art.
- free tokens per day
- Essential per month (ex. tax)
- fast tokens/month on Essential
What it is
Leonardo.Ai calls itself "the creator-first generative AI platform". It generates images "from simple prompts or custom models", animates them into video, edits "while preserving the elements that matter, like characters, composition, style, and intent", and upscales "for print, high-resolution displays, and professional delivery". Paid plans include personal AI model training.

Who it's for
- Authors who want consistent art across a series, such as character portraits or recurring settings.
- Fantasy and sci-fi writers creating concept art for worldbuilding, maps-in-progress or reader extras.
- Authors making short promo videos.
Key features in practice
- Image generation from prompts or custom models.
- Motion. Turn stills into "dynamic video content".
- Precision editing that keeps characters and composition intact.
- Upscaling for print.
- Personal model training: 10 a month on Essential, 20 on Premium, 50 on Ultimate.
- Private generations on paid plans.
- Token bank. Rollover capacity on paid plans.

Pricing (checked 14 October 2026)
| Plan | Price displayed (ex. tax) | Fast tokens |
|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | 150 a day |
| Essential | $12/month | 8,500 a month |
| Premium | $30/month | 25,000 a month; unlimited token bank |
| Ultimate | $60/month | 60,000 a month |
| Team Starter / Growth | $24 / $48 per seat | Per seat |
The page offers "up to 20% off" for yearly payment. Confirm which billing interval the displayed prices reflect.
Pricing at a glance
- Free150 fast tokens dailyFree
- Essential8,500 fast tokens/mo$12/mo
- Premium25,000 fast tokens/mo$30/mo
- Ultimate60,000 fast tokens/mo$60/mo

Using it as a writer
- Train a model on your approved character art (from Essential) to keep faces and costumes consistent.
- Generate scene art for newsletters and reader magnets.
- Animate a cover concept for a short social teaser.
- Upscale before print if you use art in special editions.
- Check licence terms on the vendor site before commercial use.
Strengths
- Custom model training for consistency.
- Image, video and editing in one place.
- Free daily tokens.
Writer's Toolbelt editorial scores
Leonardo.Ai scorecard
7.6/10
- Image quality8/10
- Character and style consistency8/10
- Video and motion7/10
- Ease of use7/10
- Value for money8/10
Weaknesses
- Token maths across models and features.
- Learning curve for training and settings.
- Billing interval unclear from the headline price.
How it compares
- Leonardo vs Midjourney. Midjourney is known for aesthetics. Leonardo offers custom training and a free tier.
- Leonardo vs Ideogram. Ideogram is better at text in images.
- Leonardo vs Firefly. Firefly bundles Adobe apps and partner models.
Feature comparison
AI image and cover tools compared
| Feature | Adobe Firefly | Ideogram | Midjourney | Leonardo.Ai | Canva Magic Studio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free plan | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes |
| Lowest listed paid price | Yes$10 | Yes$15 | Yes$8 | Yes$12 | Yes$12 |
| All paid tiers have published prices | Yes | PartlySome tiers: contact sales or check vendor site | Yes | Yes | PartlySome tiers: contact sales or check vendor site |
| Competes with ProseEngine (we disclose) | No | No | No | No | No |
Verdict
Leonardo is a strong pick when you need consistent characters or styles across a series, and the free daily tokens let you test that before paying.
FAQ
Is Leonardo free? Yes, with 150 fast tokens a day.
How much is Leonardo Essential? $12 a month excluding tax was displayed on 14 October 2026. Check whether that's the yearly or monthly rate.
Can I train it on my own art? Personal model training is included on paid plans.